Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

Citi Strata Elite Pricing and Information Table

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 20.49%–28.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Citi Strata Elite Pricing and Information Table
Purchase APR20.49%–28.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR20.49%
Cash advance APR29.74%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$595
Late payment feeup to $41
Balance transfer fee0.05614% to 0.07805% 13.74% to 21.74%
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

On the record for Citi Strata Elite Pricing and Information Table: a purchase APR of 20.49%–28.49%, a $595 annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by Citibank. That purchase rate ranks near the 68th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Citibank filed for Citi Strata Elite Pricing and Information Table. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. No figure appears for a foreign transaction fee.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 20.49% to 28.49%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 62nd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 68th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $329 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $84 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $595 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 99th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 29.74%. Cash is therefore 1.25 points dearer than buying something with the card.

Balance transfers cost 0.06% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 20.49%. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $2 in fees on day one.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What a missed payment costs

A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 1.5 points: about $20 a year more on $1,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Inside Citibank's filed lineup

This is one of 82 Citibank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.99% to 34.24%, and this one at 28.49% is more expensive than 9 of them.

Its $595 annual fee is higher than 38 of the 39 sibling filings that state one.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 28.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The $595 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.