Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.5%–26.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E
Purchase APR22.5%–26.5% (variable)
Cash advance APR28.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee3% of the U.S. dollar amount of each transaction.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E, as filed by City National Bank, carries a purchase APR of 22.5%–26.5% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 64th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is City National Bank's filed agreement for Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Collateral and the deposit

Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.

Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 26.5% ranks near the 64th percentile across every filing indexed here.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 22.5% to 26.5%. That 4-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 66th percentile and the high end around the 64th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,517 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $287 more per year.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $110.06 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 28.5%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $90 at the door.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

Against the rest of City National Bank's filings

There are 28 filings from City National Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 27.25%; this filing's 26.5% sits above 23 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 12 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 26.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.