Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.5%–26.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E
Purchase APR22.5%–26.5% (variable)
Cash advance APR28.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee3% of the U.S. dollar amount of each transaction.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E filing from City National Bank sets out a purchase APR of 22.5%–26.5% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 64th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E is one of the agreements City National Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 22.5% and 26.5% under this filing. The 4-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 66th percentile at the bottom and the 64th at the top.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $364 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,200 would run about $295 a year, so this card costs in the region of $69 more annually for the identical balance.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $26.41.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.70 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 28.5%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $1,000 that fee is about $30 before any interest is charged.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 28 City National Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 27.25%; this filing's 26.5% sits above 23 of the comparable ones.

22 of the issuer's other 26 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 26.5% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.