Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 23.25%–27.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E
Purchase APR23.25%–27.25% (variable)
Cash advance APR29.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee3% of the U.S. dollar amount of each transaction.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E filing from City National Bank sets out a purchase APR of 23.25%–27.25% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 66th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is City National Bank's filed agreement for Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Collateral and the deposit

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

It is worth noting that collateral does not automatically mean a cheap rate: at 27.25%, this filing's purchase APR still sits at about the 66th percentile of the whole corpus, secured and unsecured filings alike.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 23.25% and 27.25% under this filing. The 4-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 68th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 66th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $783 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $168 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.70. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 29.25%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

Inside City National Bank's filed lineup

This is one of 28 City National Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 19%–27.25%. At 27.25%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.

On fees, 22 of the 26 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 12 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 27.25% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.