Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15%–19%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E
Purchase APR15%–19% (variable)
Cash advance APR21%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E filing from City National Bank sets out a purchase APR of 15%–19% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 40th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

City National Bank submitted the terms for Visa Signature Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65895E to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 15% to 19%. That 4-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 34th percentile and the high end around the 40th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $418 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $73 a year below it.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.70, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.70 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $150 at the door.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $45 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.70. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 28 filings from City National Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19% to 27.25%, and this one at 19% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 12 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 19% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.