Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.49%–36% (fixed) |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $29 |
| Balance transfer fee | The greater of $5 or 0% to 4.9% of each |
| Grace period | 21 days |
Analysis
The Aven Flex Unsecured 9 2025 filing from Coastal Community Bank sets out a purchase APR of 8.49%–36%. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 99th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Coastal Community Bank's filed agreement for Aven Flex Unsecured 9 2025. The filing runs 12 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 8.49% at the bottom, 36% at the top, 27.51 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
The floor of that band sits at about the 5th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 99th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Unusually for this corpus, the filing labels the purchase rate as fixed rather than variable — the overwhelming majority of agreements indexed here disclose variable pricing.
Translating the rate into money
Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,299.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $562 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Month to month it reads as about $90.05 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
Transfers are charged $5 or 0% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $5 in fees on day one.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $29 — roughly the 47th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
The issuer's other agreements
Coastal Community Bank has 10 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 0% to 35.99%; this filing's 36% sits above 8 of the comparable ones.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 12 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 36% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Coastal Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Coastal Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Coastal Community Bank
-
secured card member agreement effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $25
-
Seen Cardmember Agreement $0 to $75 AMF 35 99 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Seen Cardmember Agreement $75 $99 AMF 35 99 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
unsecured card member agreement $75 $123 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $75
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.