Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $75 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 26 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Coastal Community Bank's filed agreement for unsecured card member agreement $75 $123 effective 11 17 25 discloses a 35.99% purchase APR and a $75 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 97th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Coastal Community Bank's CFPB filing for unsecured card member agreement $75 $123 effective 11 17 25. The filing runs 19 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The purchase rate in context
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $433 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $187 more annually for the identical balance.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $30.01.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 26-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The downside terms
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
The fee structure
$75 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 90th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $75 fee equals about a year's interest on a $208 balance at the disclosed 35.99% purchase rate.
Inside Coastal Community Bank's filed lineup
There are 10 filings from Coastal Community Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 0% to 36%; this filing's 35.99% sits above 4 of the comparable ones.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 7 come in below this card's $75.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 19 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
35.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Note that the $75 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Coastal Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Coastal Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Coastal Community Bank
-
secured card member agreement effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $25
-
Seen Cardmember Agreement $0 to $75 AMF 35 99 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Seen Cardmember Agreement $75 $99 AMF 35 99 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
Aven Flex Unsecured 9
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.49%–36%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.