Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $75 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 26 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Coastal Community Bank's filed agreement for Seen Cardmember Agreement $75 $99 AMF 35 99 effective 07 07 25 discloses a 35.99% purchase APR and a $75 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Coastal Community Bank's CFPB filing for Seen Cardmember Agreement $75 $99 AMF 35 99 effective 07 07 25. The filing runs 19 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
The purchase APR against the corpus
At 35.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 97th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.
What the rate means in dollars
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $2,165 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $935 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $150.04 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $75 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 90th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
For scale, $75 is approximately what $208 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 35.99% rate.
Paying in full
26 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Inside Coastal Community Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 10 Coastal Community Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 0%–36%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The original filing, 19 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Note that the $75 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Coastal Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Coastal Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Coastal Community Bank
-
secured card member agreement effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $25
-
Seen Cardmember Agreement $0 to $75 AMF 35 99 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
unsecured card member agreement $75 $123 effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
Aven Flex Unsecured 9
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.49%–36%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.