Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

Comenity® Mastercard® Credit Card Credit Card Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Comenity® Mastercard® Credit Card Credit Card Agreement
Balance transfer APR26.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee5%
Cash advance fee26.74% (v) 0.07326% 22.74% (v) = variable PIN for AT M
Balance transfer fee26.99% 0.07394% N/A
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Comenity® Mastercard® Credit Card Credit Card Agreement filing from Comenity Bank sets out no annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

Comenity® Mastercard® Credit Card Credit Card Agreement is one of the agreements Comenity Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 22 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

On the record here: a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 26.74%.

The transfer fee is 26.99% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 26.99%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $540 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 5% — about $250 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 45 filings from Comenity Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

14 of the issuer's other 41 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 22 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.