Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures discloses no annual fee.

What the document actually states

Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

The grace period

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Against the rest of Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union's filings

There are 6 filings from Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.