Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Continental Bank

Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement 10

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement 10
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Cash advance fee$0
Grace period24 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement 10 09: no annual fee, filed by Continental Bank.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Continental Bank's filed agreement for Inter Credit Cardholder Agreement 10 09. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 30 pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 24-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $0.

Against the rest of Continental Bank's filings

Continental Bank has 10 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 34.25% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

4 of the issuer's other 9 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 30 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Continental Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Continental Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Continental Bank

Other cards from Continental Bank

All 10 agreements from Continental Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.