Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Union for All, the

Application New Rates 5 1 2023 01204339 AXE123 C 1 041123 041923 print

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.99%–19.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application New Rates 5 1 2023 01204339 AXE123 C 1 041123 041923 print
Purchase APR15.99%–19.99%
Balance transfer APR15.99%
Cash advance APR15.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Application New Rates 5 1 2023 01204339 AXE123 C 1 041123 041923 print: a purchase APR of 15.99%–19.99% and no annual fee, filed by Credit Union for All, the. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 42nd percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Credit Union for All, the's filed agreement for Application New Rates 5 1 2023 01204339 AXE123 C 1 041123 041923 print. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 15.99% to 19.99%. That 4-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 39th percentile and the high end around the 42nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $265 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $30 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $19.87 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 15.99%.

The filing discloses a 15.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

19.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union for All, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Union for All, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Union for All, the

Other cards from Credit Union for All, the

All 2 agreements from Credit Union for All, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.