Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
Webbank's filed agreement for Agreement discloses a 19.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 42nd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Webbank's CFPB filing for Agreement. The filing runs 31 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
19.99% puts the purchase APR near the 42nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $221 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $25 annually against that benchmark.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $2 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Inside Webbank's filed lineup
There are 23 filings from Webbank in this index. The issuer's own range is 23.99%–36%. At 19.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 31 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 19.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Webbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Webbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Webbank
-
Yamaha Cardholder Agreement Disclosures (with E Consent) FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.99%–23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
klarna en us cardholder
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
-
Tilt Essentials Visa Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Petal 2 CHA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%–30.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Application New Rates 5 1 2023 01204339…15.99%–19.99%
- Application New Rates 5 1 2023 01204339…15.99%–19.99%
- Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Rate11.99%–19.99%
- Consumer Platinum Tier 4 Terms and Fees19.99%
- Platinum Visa Card Summary of Credit Terms8.49%–19.99%
- Rewards Cardmember Agreement fcb com16.99%–19.99%