Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Dart Bank, the

Consumer Secured Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Secured Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement
Purchase APR15.75% (variable)
Balance transfer APR15.75%
Cash advance APR15.75%
Penalty APR23%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

Dart Bank, the's filed agreement for Consumer Secured Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement discloses a 15.75% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 23% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 16th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Dart Bank, the's CFPB filing for Consumer Secured Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement. The filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A foreign transaction fee is not stated.

A secured agreement

The product name identifies this as a secured card, which means the account is backed by a deposit the cardholder provides. The filing indexed here discloses rates and fees; it is the agreement text that governs how the deposit is held, when it is applied and under what conditions it is returned.

For context, the 15.75% purchase rate lands around the 16th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.

Where the purchase APR sits

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 15.75% — sits at approximately the 16th percentile and sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $341 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,000 would cost about $492 a year. This filing saves roughly $151 annually against that benchmark.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $26.05 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The downside terms

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 23% — about the 34th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 7.25 points: about $176 a year more on $2,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.75%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 15.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Inside Dart Bank, the's filed lineup

There are 5 filings from Dart Bank, the in this index. The issuer's own range is 18.75%–19.75%. At 15.75%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

15.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dart Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Dart Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Dart Bank, the

Other cards from Dart Bank, the

All 5 agreements from Dart Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.