Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hills Bank and Trust

visa platinum credit card agreement (1)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.75%–15.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for visa platinum credit card agreement (1)
Purchase APR11.75%–15.75% (variable)
Balance transfer APR0.98%
Cash advance APR17.75%
Late payment feeup to $27
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Hills Bank and Trust's filed agreement for visa platinum credit card agreement (1) discloses a purchase APR of 11.75%–15.75%. That purchase rate ranks near the 16th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Hills Bank and Trust's filed agreement for visa platinum credit card agreement (1). It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 11.75% at the bottom, 15.75% at the top, 4 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 17th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 16th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $171 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $75 cheaper for the same debt.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.75%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

The filing discloses a 0.98% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $27 under this filing, about the 45th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

15.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hills Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hills Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hills Bank and Trust

Other cards from Hills Bank and Trust

All 2 agreements from Hills Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.