Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12%–20% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Dupage Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Thrive Rate Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions discloses a purchase APR of 12%–20%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 43rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Dupage Credit Union filed for Visa Thrive Rate Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Zero percent, and then what
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
The go-to rate is 20%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $553 a year on $2,500.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $553 on a $2,500 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 12% to 20%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
The floor of that band sits at about the 18th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 43rd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,107 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $123 less per year here.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
The issuer's other agreements
10 separate Dupage Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.5%–24.5%. At 20%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 20% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dupage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Dupage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Dupage Credit Union
-
dupage inspire cash back signature truth in lending disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.49%–20.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Visa Inspire Cash Back Signature Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.49%–20.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
dupage imagine rewards truth in lending disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Visa Imagine Rewards Truth in Lending Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%–20.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.