Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Erie Federal Credit Union

Platinum MasterCard Brochure, Application and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.9%–17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum MasterCard Brochure, Application and Disclosure
Purchase APR8.9%–17.9%
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR8.9%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Platinum MasterCard Brochure, Application and Disclosure: a purchase APR of 8.9%–17.9% and a 2.99% introductory rate, filed by Erie Federal Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 24th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Erie Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Platinum MasterCard Brochure, Application and Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 17.9%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $392 a year from that point on.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 8.9% to 17.9%, a spread of 9 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 6th percentile and the high end around the 24th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What the rate means in dollars

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $784 in interest at this purchase rate.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $200 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 8.9%.

Transferred balances are priced at 8.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Against the rest of Erie Federal Credit Union's filings

Erie Federal Credit Union has 7 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 15.9% to 17.9%; this filing's 17.9% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — seven pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

17.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Erie Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Erie Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Erie Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Erie Federal Credit Union

All 7 agreements from Erie Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.