Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fibre Federal Credit Union

Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information
Purchase APR8.9%
Introductory APR1.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR10.5%
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information: a 8.9% purchase APR and a 1.9% introductory rate, filed by Fibre Federal Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 3rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Fibre Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate, an annual fee line and a grace period are not stated.

Introductory pricing

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 1.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.9% sits at about the 62nd percentile.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 8.9%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $279 of annual interest.

Where the purchase APR sits

8.9% puts the purchase APR near the 3rd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $112.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $295 on that balance; this one is roughly $183 a year below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 10.5%. Cash is therefore 1.6 points dearer than buying something with the card.

The filing discloses a 8.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Against the rest of Fibre Federal Credit Union's filings

Fibre Federal Credit Union has 38 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 8.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you an annual fee, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 8.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fibre Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fibre Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fibre Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Fibre Federal Credit Union

All 38 agreements from Fibre Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.