Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fibre Federal Credit Union

Solicitation agreement Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Solicitation agreement Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information
Purchase APR8.9%
Introductory APR1.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR10.5%
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period30 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Solicitation agreement Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information filing from Fibre Federal Credit Union sets out a 8.9% purchase APR and a 1.9% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 3rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Fibre Federal Credit Union filed for Solicitation agreement Visa Line of Credit Pricing Information. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

The introductory rate

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 1.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.9% sits at about the 62nd percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 8.9%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $233 a year from that point on.

Where the purchase APR sits

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 8.9% — sits at approximately the 3rd percentile and lands at the extreme low end of the filings.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $465 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $5,000 would cost about $1,229 a year. This filing saves roughly $764 annually against that benchmark.

Month to month it reads as about $36.70 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $20, which is around the 17th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 10.5%. That is 1.6 points above the purchase rate.

The filing discloses a 8.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Paying in full

30 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Fibre Federal Credit Union has 38 agreements indexed on this site. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 8.9%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 8.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fibre Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fibre Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fibre Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Fibre Federal Credit Union

All 38 agreements from Fibre Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.