Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.9% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 5.9% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 7.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 8.9% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Rate Preferred Visa Rate and Terms Agreement: a 8.9% purchase APR and a 5.9% introductory rate, filed by San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 3rd percentile.
On the face of the filing
San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Rate Preferred Visa Rate and Terms Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
Introductory pricing
The introductory rate is 5.9%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 5.9% sits at about the 88th percentile.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 8.9%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $93 a year from that point on.
Pricing the purchase rate
Measured against every other filing on the site, 8.9% is about the 3rd percentile for purchase APR; it lands at the extreme low end of the filings.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $186 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,000 would cost about $492 a year. This filing saves roughly $306 annually against that benchmark.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The fee structure
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 8.9%.
The filing discloses a 7.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
6 separate San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 9.9%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 8.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union
-
Rewards Preferred MasterCard Rate and Terms Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.9%
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Spurs Rewards MasterCard Rate and Terms Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.9%
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 6 agreements from San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit Union
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.