Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Electronic Bank

Alibaba com Business Edge Credit Card Rates and Fees (1)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.49%–33.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Alibaba com Business Edge Credit Card Rates and Fees (1)
Purchase APR22.49%–33.49% (variable)
Annual fee$199
Late payment feeup to $8
Grace period21 days

Analysis

Alibaba com Business Edge Credit Card Rates and Fees┬á(1), as filed by First Electronic Bank, carries a purchase APR of 22.49%–33.49% and a $199 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from First Electronic Bank's CFPB filing for Alibaba com Business Edge Credit Card Rates and Fees (1). The filing runs 33 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 22.49% and 33.49% under this filing. The 11-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 66th percentile and the high end around the 79th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $994 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $379 more per year.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Where the fees are

$199 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 97th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $199 is approximately what $594 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 33.49% rate.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $8, which is around the 4th percentile here.

Paying in full

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

23 separate First Electronic Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 29.49% to 35.99%; this filing's 33.49% sits above 10 of the comparable ones.

Its $199 annual fee is higher than 17 of the 18 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 33 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

33.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $199 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Electronic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Electronic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Electronic Bank

Other cards from First Electronic Bank

All 23 agreements from First Electronic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.