Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 33.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 33.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
The Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table filing from Citibank sets out a 33.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 79th percentile.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Citibank's CFPB filing for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table. The filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 33.49% — sits at approximately the 79th percentile and sits in the more expensive half.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $398 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $152 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $27.90 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $40 — roughly the 72nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 33.49%. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Citibank has 82 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 25.99% to 34.24%; this filing's 33.49% sits above 35 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 33 of the 39 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
33.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citibank
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
MJR MC Addendum 100 0326 vf
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Best Egg Q4 2025 Visa Cardmember Agreement…16.24%–33.49%
- Boscov's Credit Card Current Credit Card…33.49%
- Alibaba com Business Edge Credit Card…22.49%–33.49%
- Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info33.65%
- Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info33.65%
- Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info33.65%