Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Boscov's Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Boscov's Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR33.49% (variable)
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

Boscov's Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a 33.49% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 79th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed for Boscov's Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 23 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 33.49% — sits at approximately the 79th percentile and runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $994 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $379 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $69.74 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

What a missed payment costs

A penalty APR of 39.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 86th percentile.

Measured in money, moving from 33.49% to 39.99% costs an extra $281 or so annually on $3,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Inside Comenity Capital Bank's filed lineup

100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 33.49% is more expensive than 32 of them.

34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 23 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

33.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.