Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Source Federal Credit Union

CC Acct DiscProof

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Acct DiscProof
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

First Source Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 14161 CC Acct DiscProof discloses no annual fee.

What this filing discloses

First Source Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for 14161 CC Acct DiscProof to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

3 separate First Source Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Source Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Source Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Source Federal Credit Union

Other cards from First Source Federal Credit Union

  • CC App DiscProof

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    8.9%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 3 agreements from First Source Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.