Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Firstbank Puerto Rico

Credit Card Disclosures Business

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Business
Introductory APR16.75% for 6 months
Cash advance APR29.99%
Penalty APR0.08%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1.4%
Cash advance fee2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Firstbank Puerto Rico's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Business discloses no annual fee, a 16.75% introductory rate and a 0.08% penalty rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Firstbank Puerto Rico filed for Credit Card Disclosures Business. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The introductory rate

The introductory rate is 16.75%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 16.75% sits at about the 95th percentile.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 29.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

A balance transfer costs 2% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions attract 1.4%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $42, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Default pricing

A penalty APR of 0.08% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 1st percentile.

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 19 Firstbank Puerto Rico agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 29% to 29%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firstbank Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Firstbank Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Firstbank Puerto Rico

Other cards from Firstbank Puerto Rico

All 19 agreements from Firstbank Puerto Rico

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.