Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.75%–29% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 25.25% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1.4% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.00% of the amount of each convenience check ($2.00 minimum; $10.00 maximum) - Convenience Checks 1.00% of each transaction in US Dollars for Visa |
| Balance transfer fee | 2.00% of the amount of each |
Analysis
Credit Card Disclosures Platinum, as filed by Firstbank Puerto Rico, carries a purchase APR of 16.75%–29%, no annual fee, a 1.99% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 69th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Firstbank Puerto Rico's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Platinum. The filing runs three pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A grace period is not stated.
The introductory rate
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 29%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $1,009 of annual interest.
Where the purchase APR sits
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.75% at the bottom, 29% at the top, 12.25 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 43rd percentile and the high end around the 69th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $504 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $136 more per year.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $2 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.25%. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $2; larger ones are charged 2%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 2% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 16.75%. On $1,000 that fee is about $20 before any interest is charged.
The filing sets a 1.4% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $70 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
The downside terms
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 29.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 61st percentile.
The maximum late fee is $10 — roughly the 6th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Firstbank Puerto Rico has 19 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 29% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 29% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firstbank Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Firstbank Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Firstbank Puerto Rico
-
Credit Card Disclosures Global
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–29%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
Credit Card Disclosures One
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–29%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
Credit Card Disclosures Ultimate
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–29%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
Credit Card Disclosures Business
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 16.75%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.