Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.75%–29% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 15 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 25.25% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1.4% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.00% of the amount of each convenience check ($2.00 minimum; $10.00 maximum) - Convenience Checks 1.00% of each transaction in US Dollars for Visa |
| Balance transfer fee | 2.00% of the amount of each |
Analysis
The Credit Card Disclosures Global filing from Firstbank Puerto Rico sets out a purchase APR of 16.75%–29%, no annual fee, a 15-month 0% opening period and a 29.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 69th percentile.
What this filing discloses
Firstbank Puerto Rico filed this agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Global with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A grace period is not stated.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 15 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 29%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $841 of annual interest.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $1,051 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
Where the purchase APR sits
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.75% to 29%, a spread of 12.25 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 43rd percentile and the high end around the 69th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $841 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $226 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $60.28 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.99% — about the 61st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $2 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.25%. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $2; larger ones are charged 2%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Balance transfers cost 2% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 16.75%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $40 at the door.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1.4% — about $14 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
The issuer's other agreements
Firstbank Puerto Rico has 19 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 29% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firstbank Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Firstbank Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Firstbank Puerto Rico
-
Credit Card Disclosures One
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–29%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
Credit Card Disclosures Platinum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–29%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
Credit Card Disclosures Ultimate
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–29%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
-
Credit Card Disclosures Business
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 16.75%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1.4%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.