Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Greenville Federal Credit Union

VISA Access October

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for VISA Access October
Balance transfer APR17.99%
Cash advance APR17.99%
Annual fee$49
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Greenville Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for VISA Access October 2025 discloses a $49 annual fee.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Greenville Federal Credit Union filed for VISA Access October 2025. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $49 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 87th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 17.99%.

Transferred balances are priced at 17.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 4 Greenville Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.

Its $49 annual fee is higher than 3 of the 3 sibling filings that state one.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The $49 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Greenville Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Greenville Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Greenville Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Greenville Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Greenville Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.