Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 13.49% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 13.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Greenville Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for VISA Platinum October 2025 discloses no annual fee.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Greenville Federal Credit Union filed for VISA Platinum October 2025. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Default pricing
$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 13.49%.
The filing discloses a 13.49% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 4 Greenville Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.
2 of the issuer's other 3 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Greenville Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Greenville Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Greenville Federal Credit Union
-
VISA Access October
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
-
VISA Business October
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
VISA Signature October
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.