Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hfs Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Agreement and Application and Solicitation

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Application and Solicitation
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Credit Card Agreement and Application and Solicitation 7 11 21 filing from Hfs Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What the document actually states

Hfs Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Credit Card Agreement and Application and Solicitation 7 11 21 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 4 Hfs Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.

The document itself

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hfs Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hfs Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hfs Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Hfs Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Hfs Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.