Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services

Credit Card Application TIL Disclosure (1)

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Application TIL Disclosure (1)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The 14355 Credit Card Application TIL Disclosure (1) filing from Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services sets out no annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services filed for 14355 Credit Card Application TIL Disclosure (1). The filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Paying in full

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Inside Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services's filed lineup

Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services has 3 agreements indexed on this site.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services

Other cards from Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services

All 3 agreements from Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.