Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Introductory APR18.24%
Balance transfer APR18.24%
Cash advance APR28.49%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table filing from JPMORGAN Chase Bank sets out no annual fee, a 18.24% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate.

The disclosed terms

Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table is one of the agreements JPMORGAN Chase Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 22 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 18.24% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 18.24% sits at about the 97th percentile.

The grace period

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

When a payment is late

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 29.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 61st percentile.

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 18.24%. On $5,000 that fee is about $250 before any interest is charged.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $45 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Inside JPMORGAN Chase Bank's filed lineup

JPMORGAN Chase Bank has 26 agreements indexed on this site.

On fees, 7 of the 23 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 22 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank

All 26 agreements from JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.