Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Mazuma Credit Union

Promo Credit Card Disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Promo Credit Card Disclosures
Introductory APR0%
Cash advance APR9.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The Promo Credit Card Disclosures filing from Mazuma Credit Union sets out no annual fee and a 0% opening rate.

On the face of the filing

Mazuma Credit Union filed this agreement for Promo Credit Card Disclosures with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.

On the record here: a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Zero percent, and then what

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.

Default pricing

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 9.9%.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

6 separate Mazuma Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.9% to 16.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mazuma Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Mazuma Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Mazuma Credit Union

Other cards from Mazuma Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Mazuma Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.