Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Municipal Credit Union

Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.65%–20.65%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure
Purchase APR13.65%–20.65% (variable)
Introductory APR3.99% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR13.65%
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$1.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$1.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure filing from Municipal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.65%–20.65%, no annual fee and a 3.99% introductory rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 44th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

Municipal Credit Union submitted the terms for Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs ten pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

The introductory rate

For the first 12 months the filing sets a reduced rate of 3.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 20.65% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $573 a year once the window closes.

The purchase rate in context

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.65% to 20.65%, a spread of 7 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 25th percentile at the bottom and the 44th at the top.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $688.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $50 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $30, which is around the 49th percentile here.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $1 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.9%.

Balance transfers cost $1 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 13.65%. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The issuer's other agreements

Municipal Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 11.9%–20.65%. At 20.65%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs ten pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 20.65% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Municipal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Municipal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Municipal Credit Union

Other cards from Municipal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Municipal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.