Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Municipal Credit Union

Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.65%–20.65%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure
Purchase APR13.65%–20.65% (variable)
Introductory APR3.99% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR13.65%
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$1.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$1.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure filing from Municipal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.65%–20.65%, no annual fee and a 3.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 44th percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Municipal Credit Union filed for Combined Signature True Rewards Platinum CC Agreement Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs ten pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

What the promotional rate is worth

For the first 12 months the filing sets a reduced rate of 3.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 20.65%. A $3,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $688 a year from that point on.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 13.65% and 20.65% under this filing. The 7-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 25th percentile at the bottom and the 44th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $229 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $17 cheaper for the same debt.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $17.11 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $1 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.9%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $33: below it the flat $1 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The transfer fee is $1 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 13.65%. On $7,500 that fee is about $225 before any interest is charged.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Default pricing

$30 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 49th percentile of the set.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Inside Municipal Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 4 filings from Municipal Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 11.9%–20.65%. At 20.65%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs ten pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

20.65% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Municipal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Municipal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Municipal Credit Union

Other cards from Municipal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Municipal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.