Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.99% |
|---|---|
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Little could be extracted from Nuvision Federal Credit Union's Visa Agreement and Disclosure Statement agreement. What follows is a short account of the gaps rather than a full pricing analysis.
Limited disclosure
Very little of this filing parsed into structured terms — only a handful of fields could be read with any confidence.
The fields that survived extraction are a purchase APR of 17.99% and a 25-day grace period — nothing further.
Padding this page with generalities about Nuvision Federal Credit Union or about credit cards at large would not make it more useful. The filed PDF is linked above; for this agreement it is the only reliable source, and it should be read directly.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
No useful cost comparison is possible from what this document yields. The PDF is the only source worth consulting for these terms.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Nuvision Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Nuvision Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Nuvision Federal Credit Union
-
Nuvision FCU Visa Initial Disclosures for
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Nuvision FCU Share Secured Visa Initial Disclosures for
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Nuvision FCU Visa Credit Card Agreement Variable Rate
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.