Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Oneaz Credit Union

State Forty Eight Pricing Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.49%–24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for State Forty Eight Pricing Agreement
Purchase APR15.49%–24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR15.49%
Cash advance APR15.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Oneaz Credit Union's filed agreement for State Forty Eight Pricing Agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.49%–24%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 58th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

Oneaz Credit Union filed this agreement for State Forty Eight Pricing Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Behind the promotion sits a 24% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $813 a year once the window closes.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 15.49% to 24%, a spread of 8.51 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 36th percentile at the bottom and the 58th at the top.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $271 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $25 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 15.49%.

Transferred balances are priced at 15.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Against the rest of Oneaz Credit Union's filings

There are 8 filings from Oneaz Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 22% to 24%, and this one at 24% is more expensive than 2 of them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oneaz Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Oneaz Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Oneaz Credit Union

Other cards from Oneaz Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Oneaz Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.