Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.5% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Pfcu's filed agreement for PFCU Preferred VISA Disclosure discloses a 13.5% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 11th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Pfcu's CFPB filing for PFCU Preferred VISA Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Measured against every other filing on the site, 13.5% is about the 11th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
What the rate means in dollars
A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $217 in interest at this purchase rate.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $152 less per year here.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Inside Pfcu's filed lineup
6 separate Pfcu filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 12.5%–15%. At 13.5%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 13.5% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pfcu filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Pfcu, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Pfcu
-
PFCU Essentials VISA Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
PFCU Premier VISA Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.