Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Pfcu

PFCU Premier VISA Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for PFCU Premier VISA Disclosure
Purchase APR15%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The PFCU Premier VISA Disclosure filing from Pfcu sets out a 15% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 15th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Pfcu filed for PFCU Premier VISA Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 15% lands at the 15th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $194 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $101 annually against that benchmark.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Against the rest of Pfcu's filings

Pfcu has 6 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 12.5%–13.5%. At 15%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 15% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pfcu filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Pfcu, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Pfcu

Other cards from Pfcu

All 6 agreements from Pfcu

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.