Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 17% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Card Disclosure 137: a 15% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee and a 21% penalty rate, filed by TIB, National Association. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 15th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement TIB, National Association filed for Card Disclosure 137. The filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR of 15% places this agreement around the 15th percentile of the set — it falls in the low band of the corpus.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $809 of annual interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $5,000 would cost about $1,229 a year. This filing saves roughly $420 annually against that benchmark.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $35, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 82nd percentile.
For scale, $35 is approximately what $233 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 15% rate.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 17%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21% — about the 29th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
Measured in money, moving from 15% to 21% costs an extra $215 or so annually on $3,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
TIB, National Association has 52 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.25% to 17.49%; this filing's 15% sits above 20 of the comparable ones.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 45 come in below this card's $35.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
15% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.