Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 12.74% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $38 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
Analysis
Spend Wise Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum, as filed by PNC Bank, carries no annual fee and a 12.74% penalty rate.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is PNC Bank's filed agreement for Spend Wise Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum. The filing runs nine pages.
The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 12.74% — about the 3rd percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The maximum late fee is $38 — roughly the 60th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $45 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Against the rest of PNC Bank's filings
There are 7 filings from PNC Bank in this index.
5 of the issuer's other 6 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — nine pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from PNC Bank
-
Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card junepricing R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card junepricing R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card June Pricing R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $36
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.