Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 21%–21.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Retail Charge Agreement UN45 R: a purchase APR of 21%–21.99%, filed by Preferred Credit. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 49th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement UN45 R. The filing runs six pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The purchase APR against the corpus
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 21% to 21.99%, a spread of 0.99 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 63rd percentile and the high end around the 49th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What the rate means in dollars
A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $369 in interest at this purchase rate.
That is almost exactly what a median-priced filing in this index would charge on the same balance, since the corpus median sits at 21.99%.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 21.99% sits above 84 of the comparable ones.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 21.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Consumer Paper/ Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21%–21.99%
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CA04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 AMP Level C Cardholder Agreement21.99%
- northwest rewards credit card disclosure17.49%–21.99%
- Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E…19.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%
- Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure…14.99%–21.99%