Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Rivermark Community Credit Union

Schumer Platinum Prime Visa Rate

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Schumer Platinum Prime Visa Rate
Balance transfer APR9.9%
Cash advance APR9.9%
Penalty APRNone, per the filing
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Schumer Platinum Prime Visa Rate 12025: no annual fee, filed by Rivermark Community Credit Union.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Rivermark Community Credit Union filed for Schumer Platinum Prime Visa Rate 12025. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 9.9%.

The filing discloses a 9.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The downside terms

This agreement records no penalty rate at all. Late payment carries a fee, but not the rate increase that many filings in this corpus permit.

The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Inside Rivermark Community Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 12 filings from Rivermark Community Credit Union in this index.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Rivermark Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Rivermark Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Rivermark Community Credit Union

Other cards from Rivermark Community Credit Union

All 12 agreements from Rivermark Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.