Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

S a F E Credit Union

Platinum Rewards Secured Visa Credit Card

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Rewards Secured Visa Credit Card
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Pricing in S a F E Credit Union's Platinum Rewards Secured Visa Credit Card agreement is expressed relative to the Prime Rate. This review treats those figures as margins, which is what they are, and compares the fee terms that can be compared.

On the face of the filing

Platinum Rewards Secured Visa Credit Card is one of the agreements S a F E Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs nine pages.

The disclosure covers a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

How this filing expresses its pricing

What this agreement discloses is a set of margins added to the Prime Rate. Until Prime is supplied, none of these figures is an APR, and this page will not treat them as one.

Because the filing prices off an index, the dollar cost of a balance cannot be computed from the document alone. It is the current Prime Rate that completes the sum, and that changes.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

What the card costs before you borrow

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Against the rest of S a F E Credit Union's filings

S a F E Credit Union has 15 agreements indexed on this site.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, nine pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The honest summary is that this filing discloses a structure rather than a price. The margins are real and comparable to each other; the cost of borrowing is whatever Prime makes it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement S a F E Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by S a F E Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to S a F E Credit Union

Other cards from S a F E Credit Union

All 15 agreements from S a F E Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.