Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

S a F E Credit Union

SAFE Platinum Cash Rewards Visa Credit Card

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for SAFE Platinum Cash Rewards Visa Credit Card
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

S a F E Credit Union prices SAFE Platinum Cash Rewards Visa Credit Card as a margin over the Prime Rate rather than as a fixed APR, so the filing discloses the spread but not the cost. This page explains what that means and sets the other disclosed terms against the corpus.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from S a F E Credit Union's CFPB filing for SAFE Platinum Cash Rewards Visa Credit Card. The filing runs nine pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Priced off the Prime Rate

This filing does not quote finished APRs. It states margins — numbers that are added to the Prime Rate to produce the rate actually charged. Everything below should be read that way.

Because the filing prices off an index, the dollar cost of a balance cannot be computed from the document alone. It is the current Prime Rate that completes the sum, and that changes.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What the card costs before you borrow

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Inside S a F E Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 15 filings from S a F E Credit Union in this index.

Go to the source

The original filing, 9 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement S a F E Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by S a F E Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to S a F E Credit Union

Other cards from S a F E Credit Union

All 15 agreements from S a F E Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.