Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.5%–24.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Red Rewards Visa 6 18 25, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 16.5%–24.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 59th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 6 18 25. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 24.5% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $833 a year once the window closes.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $833 on $3,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
How the purchase rate compares
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.5% at the bottom, 24.5% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
The floor of that band sits at about the 41st percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 59th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $555 in interest at this purchase rate.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $63 more per year.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.5%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.
Transferred balances are priced at 16.5%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 24.5%, this agreement is dearer than 55 of its siblings.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 24.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.