Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.75%–24.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Signature 2 24 23 discloses a purchase APR of 16.75%–24.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 60th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Signature 2 24 23. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a grace period.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 24.75% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $1,404 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $5,000 avoids about $1,404 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.75% at the bottom, 24.75% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
The floor of that band sits at about the 43rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 60th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $702 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $87 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.75%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%.
The filing discloses a 16.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 24.75% sits above 67 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
24.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.