Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.5%–24.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Signature 3 19 25 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 16.5%–24.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 59th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Signature 3 19 25. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
The go-to rate is 24.5%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $1,388 a year on $5,000.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $1,388 on $5,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
Where the purchase APR sits
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.5% to 24.5%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 41st percentile and the high end around the 59th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,110 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $127 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.5%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.
The filing discloses a 16.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 24.5% sits above 55 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 24.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.