Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.5%–22.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 18.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 3 19 25 discloses a purchase APR of 14.5%–22.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 52nd percentile.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Simmons Visa 3 19 25. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
Zero percent, and then what
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Behind the promotion sits a 22.5% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $757 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $3,000 avoids about $757 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
Pricing the purchase rate
Purchases price between 14.5% and 22.5% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 30th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 52nd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $303 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,200 would run about $295 a year, so this card costs in the region of $8 more annually for the identical balance.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $22.39.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.5%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 14.5%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $20 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
There are 124 filings from Simmons Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 22.5%, this agreement is dearer than 22 of its siblings.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.5% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.