Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.9% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 12.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 12.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Space City Credit Union's filed agreement for MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a 12.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 10th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Space City Credit Union's CFPB filing for MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 12.9% — sits at approximately the 10th percentile and is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $275 of annual interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $216 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $21.31.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 12.9%.
The filing discloses a 12.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The purchase rate of 12.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Space City Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Space City Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Space City Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Space City Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.